The No. 1 of 362 Hotels in Vienna

Hotel Sans Souci

WE LOOK FORWARD TO WELCOME YOU AT THE SANS SOUCI

arrival
departure
rooms
number of people
number of people

adult

1 2 3 4

kids

non 1 2

age of children on day of arrival

kid 1

0years - +

kid1

0years - +

Veranda

book a table

SPA treatment

book

Voucher

buy

we handle your data carefully DATA PROTECTION

We welcome you to our Web site and thank you for your interest in our business. Our dealings with current and potential clients are a confidential matter. The trust that is placed in us has great significance and means that we have an obligation to treat your data with care and protect it from misuse.

In order to ensure that you feel secure and comfortable when visiting our Web site we take the protection and confidential handling of your data very seriously. We therefore act in accordance with the applicable legal provisions concerning protection of personal data and data security. In these guidelines concerning data protection we would like to inform you of when we store your data and how we use it – of course doing so in observance of the applicable Austrian case law.
Sans Souci Wien attach special importance to the DSG (Datenschutzgesetz = Austrian Data Protection Act).

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

You can visit our Web site without revealing your identity. Our Web server automatically stores information of a general nature. Such information includes the type of Web browser, the operating system being used, the domain of your Internet service provider, the Web site from which you came to visit us, which of our Web sites you visit, as well as the date and duration of the visit. The foregoing exclusively concerns information that does not allow a determination of the identity of the person from whom it was taken. We only evaluate this data for statistical reasons and only in an anonymous form.

Personal data is inventory data, such as your name, your address, your bank account, ID, and telephone numbers, or your email address. We only collect, process, or use your personal data when you voluntarily make it available to us and it is, in addition, allowed by statute to do so or you have provided your consent. This generally occurs when you enter into a contract with us online (booking) or make an inquiry of us (booking inquiry or emails).
When you make a reservation with us using our Web site we employ SSL encryption. This form of transfer is used for secure data transfer based on the current level of knowledge.
If you seek employment with us, we merely use the personal data transmitted as part of your application to evaluate that application.
When you sign up to read the Sans Souci Wien newsletter, which appears several times a year, we use your data in order to transmit it to you.
Our Web site is not directed to children under the age of 14. Data about children is not intentionally collected or stored by Sans Souci Wien.

Use and Dissemination of Collected Data

The personal information that you make available to us is exclusively used for purposes we have informed you of or agreed upon with you, therefore generally for carrying out contracts entered into with you, for answering your inquiries, as well as to provide current information about offerings of our firm.
If you make use of our services, then generally the data will be collected that we need to render these services. If we ask you for additional data the request is one for you to voluntarily provide it. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively to carry out services requested and to protect our justified business interests.

Is Personal Data Provided to Third Parties?

We only process and use your data for the purpose of providing advice, for advertising, and for market research if you expressly agree to this. Your data will not be sold, rented, or made available to third parties in any other way. Transmission of personal data to governmental facilities and officials only takes place in the case of mandatory national legal provisions. To increase the level of service we provide your data to businesses that are affiliated with Sans Souci Wien Management GmbH.

Web Site Content

All content of the Web site is subject to both copyright and trademark rights. None of this content may be employed for one’s own use. Removing contents from the Web site is not permitted.
This Web site contains links to other Web sites. Sans Souci Wien is not responsible for the operation or content of third-party Web sites.
Should you experience difficulties accessing links to third-party Web sites or have other problems with them please contact the third parties directly.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are used on various pages. These simplify use of our Web site and communication and allow us to better adapt our Internet presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text data file placed on your hard drive by a Web site. Cookies do not do any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by adjusting the settings of your browser.

Use of Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing
This Web site uses Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
Google uses “cookies”, and therefore text data files, that are stored on your computer and that makes possible the analysis of our Internet offering. The information gathered by the cookies regarding your usage of this Web site (including your IP address) is then sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the “US Safe Harbor” Convention and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce as a participant in the “Safe Harbor” Program. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Web site in order to create reports for us about your Web site activities and, in addition, about your use of services related to the Web site and Internet use. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on Internet Web sites. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to provide ads on our Web site on the basis of previous visits by a user.
Google will, if necessary, also transmit this information to third parties, if such transmission is required by statute or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software. However, we wish to inform you that if you do so it is possible that you will not be able to fully use all of the functions of this Web site. By using this Web site you declare that you are in agreement with the processing by Google of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes put forth above.
You can opt out at any time from data collection and storage with future effect. You can deactivate the application of cookies by using Google to call up the page for deactivating Google advertising. In the alternative users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Deactivation of Google Advertising
(http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html) or on the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

 

Triptease:

We use third-party analytics services to help understand the way our website visitors use our website. In particular, we may provide a limited amount of your information (such as your room search, email address and name, should you provide these) to the Triptease Group (“Triptease”) and utilize Triptease to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website to book a stay with us.  As our joint data controller, Triptease analyzes your use of our website and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Triptease as a medium for communications through live chat or automated messages within our website. Additionally we may take payments through Triptease’s live chat widget Front Desk. Triptease does not retain any payment information and uses the third-party service, PCI-Booking, for such payments. For more information on PCI-Booking use of data see their privacy policy  https://www.pcibooking.net/privacy-policy>. For more information on the privacy practices of Triptease please visit https://www.triptease.com/privacy-policy/ and for more information about Triptease’s use of cookies please visit https://www.triptease.com/cookie-policy/.

 

Centralised storage and linking of data:

We store the data indicated in paragraphs 2-5 and 9-10 in a central electronic data processing system. The data relating to you are systematically recorded and linked for the processing of your bookings and performance of the contractual services. For this we use a software package provided by the firm ‘protel hotelsoftware gmbh’ based in Dortmund, DE 44269. Personal data collected within the scope of a CRM programme are processed using software provided by the firm ‘Toedt, Dr. Selk & Coll. GmbH’ based in Munich, DE 80333. The processing of these data in the context of the software is based on our legitimate interest, within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, in a customer-friendly and efficient management of customer data.

Use of Facebook Social Plug-ins

Our Internet presence uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social network facebook.com that is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are designated through the Facebook logo or use of the phrase “Facebook social plug-in.” When you call up a Web site that is part of our Internet presence and that contains such a plug-in, then your browser connects directly with the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-ins are transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and then used to incorporate them into the Web site. By incorporating the plug-ins Facebook receives information that you have called up the corresponding page of our Internet presence. If you are logged in to Facebook, then Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. if you use the “like” feature or provide commentary, then the corresponding information will be transferred from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy are to be found in Facebook’s data protection guidelines. If you do not wish for Facebook to use our Internet presence as a way to collect information about you, then you must log out of Facebook before visiting us on the Internet.

Use of the +1 Button/ Google +1 Button

Our Internet presence uses the “+1″ button of the social network Google Plus that is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is identifiable through the “+1″ sign on a white or colored background.
When you call up a Web site associated with our Internet presence that has such a social button, your browser connects directly with the servers of Google. The content of the “+1″ plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser from Google, which is then used to incorporate it into the Web site. We therefore have no influence on the extent of data that Google collects through the button. According to Google, if one does not click on the button, no personal data is collected. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for logged-in members.
The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy are to be found in Google’s data protection guidelines concerning the “+1” button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: http://bit.ly/r3Qmer.
If you are a Google Plus member and do not wish for Google to use our Internet presence as a way to collect information about you and to link this information with the membership data about you which Google has stored, then you must log out of Google Plus before visiting us on the Internet.

Use of Lead Inspector

In order to statistically evaluate visitor access, technologies from Lead Inspector GmbH are used to record, process and store data for marketing purpose and to track website visitors. Based on these data, the technology from Lead Inspector GmbH determines an address, but only in cases in which it can be ensured that the visitor is a company and not an individual person. So-called cookies may be used in this respect. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and are utilised to analyse your use of the website. The company data recorded by Lead Inspector GmbH may also contain personal data. Lead Inspector GmbH may use information left behind during visits to the website to create anonymised utilisation profiles. If IP addresses are recorded, they are made anonymous immediately after recording by deleting the last number block. Data recording and storage by Lead Inspector GmbH for this website may be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Security

Security measures are undertaken in order to protect the data administered by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, damage, and from being accessed by third parties. As technology develops, we are continuously improving our security measures to keep pace. Access to the data is only possible for a few authorized personnel and for persons especially entrusted with data protection, who are involved with the technical, administrative, or editorial care of data.

Declaration of Consent on the Part of User

By using our Web site and the offerings to be found there you declare that you are in agreement with our collection of personal data that you have voluntarily transmitted and that we store and which is processed and used by us in adherence to this data protection declaration.

Right to Information

You have an unlimited right to free information regarding data we have stored concerning you, as well as the right to erase or block impermissible data and/or the right to correct inaccurate data. Upon inquiry we will be happy to inform you in writing if and what personal data we have stored about you. To the extent possible we will undertake the necessary measures that enable you to promptly update or correct data we have stored. In such cases please make your inquiry directly to our hotel management.

Please do not hesitate to contact marketing@sanssouci-wien.com if you have any further question.

Cookie Settings

Following cookies are used for marketing action:
Google Analytics (cn_AnalyticsActive)
Sends data to Google Analytics about the user's device and behaviour across several devices & channels.
Adwords (cn_adwords)
Identifies user visiting the website via Google Ads.
Facebook Pixel (cn_facebook)
Identifies user via Facebook and measures the efficiency of Facebook Ads.
Triptease (cn_triptease)
Used to understand the booking process of our website visitors on our website.